ImmigrationThe Philippines allows the admission of quota immigrants not exceeding fifty (50) annually of any nationality whose country has diplomatic relations with the Philippines or grants the same immigration privilege to Filipino citizens.

Qualifications for Quota Immigrant Visa

1. )  Lawfully entered the Philippines and remains under a lawful admission status
2.)   No record of any derogatory information in any local or foreign law enforcement agency
3.)   Not afflicted with any dangerous, contagious or loathsome disease
4.)  Not violated any law or ordinance
5.)  Possessed of qualifications, skills, scientific, educational or technical knowledge which will advance and be beneficial to the national interest
6.)  Has a reciprocity agreement for a similar resident visa between his/her country and the Philippines
7.)  Not been confined in any mental institution
8.)  Has sufficient capital for a viable and sustainable investment which is approved by the Commissioner of Immigration
Requirements for Quota Immigrant Visa

1.  Duly-accomplished immigrant visa application form.

2.  Passport valid for at least six (6) months beyond authorized period of stay in the Philippines.

3.  Two (2) colored 4.5 x 3.5 cm ID photographs taken during the last six (6) months, quarter profile showing earlobe.